Engraving Miliput

Tips and WIPs for those brave souls pushing green stuff around in their homes.

Moderator: Col. Marbles' Command Crew

Engraving Miliput

Postby An Absent Humphrey » Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:56 am

Engraving into miliput.
What's the best way - do it whilst it's wet with the tip of a cocktail stick, or leave it to harden and do it with a dremel (which I have)?
All I'm trying to achieve is some swirly Celtic knot patterns in an engraved wooden beam.
User avatar
An Absent Humphrey
 
Posts: 3250
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:39 pm
Location: Limbo

Re: Engraving Miliput

Postby Captain of Ark B. » Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:49 am

You can leave it to harden, but it tends to be a bit flakey when hard... That's ok if you don't mind a bit of rustic charm, but a complete pisser if you want laser accuracy...
Tony Reidy on Frothers wrote:...pissant little fucktards buzzing around being annoying.
User avatar
Captain of Ark B.
Committee Member
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:16 am
Location: Meadow's Land


Return to Sculpting Workshop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest