silly press molding question

Tips and WIPs for those brave souls pushing green stuff around in their homes.

Moderator: Col. Marbles' Command Crew

silly press molding question

Postby anevilgiraffe » Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:24 pm

can you use superglue as a casting material? just wondering if some nice runny stuff would sit ok around a pin for strength and not react with the silicon mold...
Image

Gailbraithe wrote:I actually do know better than the dictionary.
User avatar
anevilgiraffe
Associate Member
 
Posts: 3052
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 1:02 pm
Location: Cambridge UK

Postby Guest » Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:41 pm

IIRC it turns to a gas during the mould making process.

So the mold maker gets a nice blast of gas including cyanide when they open a mold up.

So keep superglue to a minimum when you make masters for vulcanising....

but if you are making press moulds and not heating it should be ok.
User avatar
Guest
 

Postby maxxev » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:01 pm

Woulden't using acetone melted sprue work better...?
Image
User avatar
maxxev
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: UK

Postby Inso » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:33 pm

I think it may be OK if you are just casting in resin and using a non-vulcanising mould material that is poured rather than squashed and heated.
Have a look at my blog, it's really full of things: http://insosworld.blogspot.com/

Or, you could always learn about the world of Reptiliad: http://reptiliad.blogspot.co.uk/

My Shop: https://insoemporium.blogspot.co.uk/
User avatar
Inso
 
Posts: 1900
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: Back in the bossom of Blighty!

Postby Ramshackle_Curtis » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:35 pm

I use waste silicone as a place to put my super glue when glueing on rivets. The super glue will stick to it after a couple of times. It eats the silicone.

As for acetone with sprue in please tell me more!
"Opinions are like arse holes, we all have one but no one wants to hear it"

http://www.ramshacklegames.co.uk/newrel.html
User avatar
Ramshackle_Curtis
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:01 pm

Postby HiveTrygon » Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:18 pm

resin is your best bet. Next would be to water down apoxie sculpt or miliput. Those 2 will hold up better but detail will be hard to get.
HiveTrygon
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 12:01 am
Location: Frothers

Postby Gros Zizi III » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:53 am

If epoxy glue (araldite & such) works for what you have in mind, I'd use that instead.
User avatar
Gros Zizi III
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Steders' spare room


Return to Sculpting Workshop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests